Who we are

Trust Mediation provides mediation services to clients/customers via a group of independent mediators. We have a panel of mediators specialising in clinical negligence, personal injury and other areas of mediation.

Our activities involve collecting and analysing, financial, health and care data in order to support the mediation process. You can read more about the services that we offer on our About Us page.

This privacy policy provides information on our data processing activity (downloading, saving, sharing and retention of data that we receive).  This privacy policy also sets out how we use and protect any information that you give (Email, upload to the website, by phone or by post) to Trust Mediation Ltd.

Trust Mediation Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Trust Mediation Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this webpage. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Our role as data controller

Trust Mediation is the Controller for most of our processing of personal data and is registered with the ICO as required by Data Protection legislation.

Our Data Protection Officer’s duties include monitoring compliance amongst our Mediators and advising on our data protection obligations and can be contacted via registrar@trustmediation.org.uk

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this policy includes a register of processing activities, and your rights if information about you is included.

The Data that we process

Personal Data Type Source Purpose Legal Basis for Processing
Name Data Subject
3rd Party
To administer the mediation and to enable our mediators to conduct the mediation. Contract (Usually entitled the Mediation Agreement.)
Job Title Data Subject
3rd Party
To administer the mediation and to enable our mediators to conduct the mediation. Contract (Usually entitled the Mediation Agreement.)
Demographic Information (including home address, Email address, postcode) Data Subject
3rd Party
To administer the mediation and to enable our mediators to conduct the mediation. Contract (Usually entitled the Mediation Agreement.)
Preferences and interests 3rd Party (Customer Surveys) Not applicable Not applicable
Summary of Health and Care information, copy medical records and medical reports from medical experts. Data Subject
3rd Party
To administer the mediation and to enable our mediators to conduct the mediation. Contract (Usually entitled the Mediation Agreement.)
Financial information including salary and other income, pension, savings and state benefits. Data Subject
3rd Party
To administer the mediation and to enable our mediators to conduct the mediation. Contract (Usually entitled the Mediation Agreement.)

 

Special Category Data

Special category data is personal data which the GDPR says is more sensitive, and so needs more protection.

There are various types of special category data and these include health.

The category above Summary of Health and Care information, copy medical records and medical reports from medical experts” is special category health data that we process. Our separate condition for processing this special category data is that it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

Your Rights

Data protection laws in the UK give people a number of rights concerning their personal data. Each link below will take you to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website where further detail is provided in section ‘When does the right apply’.  These rights are:

  1. Right to be informed– this privacy policy aims to be transparent about what data we process and for what purposes.
  2. Right of access– you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and so details of how to make a subject access request are below.
  3. Right to rectification– we have provided the contact details of our Data Protection Officer so that you can exercise your right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure– under some circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. There will be circumstances where this is not possible as we are obliged to retain records of the service that we have provided to you.  See table below.
  5. Right to restrict processing– where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing of the data that we have about you.
  6. Right to data portability– you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  7. Right to object– you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Requesting a copy of your information

Typically, we receive information from solicitors dealing with your case, the health and care organisations who provided your care and occasionally directly from you.  We pass this information on to your mediator so that they can provide you with the service.

In most cases, we would advise you to directly contact the organisation that you provided the information to in the first place (your solicitor or your health or care organisation) -for a more complete record of your care or treatment. Our mediators do not hold your whole medical or care record.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data that Trust Mediation is processing then you will need to complete a Subject Access Request Form. View our Subject Access Procedure.

Please complete the form as fully as possible as if you do not, your request may be delayed. This is because we may write back to you within the 30-day timeframe to request further information from you in order to meet your requirements. This may result in an extension of the timeframe of your subject access request, whilst we examine your request.

Sharing your Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at registrar@trustmediation.org.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Retention

Trust Mediation will process personal data for no longer than the period(s) stated in the Procedure below:

Personal Data Type Source Retention Period Justification
Name

Job Title

Demographic Information (including home address, Email address, postcode)

Data Subject
3rd Party
7 years
(Child  claims: age of majority + 3 years.)
To enable Trust Mediation to deal with
(a) any claims of Trust Mediation by HM Customs and Revenues in relation to compliance by TM with statutory requirements and or
(b) any claim against it in relation to negligence or breach of contract
Summary of Health and Care information, copy medical records and medical reports from medical experts. Data Subject
3rd Party
Twelve months after conclusion of the mediation. To enable TM to deal with any queries arising immediately after the mediation. (Generally speaking TM seeks to avoid receiving or holding such data, preferring it to be sent directly to the mediator, but where TM does receive such data it will be held for this period to better enable to TM to deal with any queries or complaints arising in respect of the mediation.
Financial information including salary and other income, pension, savings and state benefits. Data Subject
3rd Party
Twelve months after conclusion of the mediation. To enable TM to deal with any queries arising immediately after the mediation. (Generally speaking TM seeks to avoid receiving or holding such data, preferring it to be sent directly to the mediator, but where TM does receive such data it will be held for this period to better enable to TM to deal with any queries or complaints arising in respect of the mediation.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint concerning our processing activity, please contact our data protection lead at registrar@trustmediation.org.uk. You also have the right to raise a concern with the Information commissioner’s Office at any time.

Our Website

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

FAQs

  • Q. Why does Trust Mediation need to collect and store personal data?
  • A. In order for us to provide a mediation service we need to collect personal data for the (a) purpose of administering the mediation and, (b) in claims which relate in any way to your health, for the purpose of the mediation itself, because the mediator needs to understand all aspects of your claim. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
    In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Trust Mediation would contact you for additional consent.
  • Q. Will Trust Mediation share my personal data with anyone else?
  • A. We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Trust Mediation in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Trust Mediation’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.
  • Q. How will Trust Mediation use the personal data it collects about me?
  • A. Trust Mediation Organisation Name Trust Mediation is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.
  • Q. Under what circumstances will Trust Mediation contact me?
  • A. Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.
  • Q. Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?
  • A. We can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If we do hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:·       Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
    ·       Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
    ·       The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
    ·       If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of  Trust Mediation or a third party, information about those interests.
    ·       The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
    ·       Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
    ·       If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
    ·       How long the data will be stored.
    ·       Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
    ·       Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
    ·       How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
    ·       Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
    ·       The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
    ·       Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
  • Q. What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?
  • A. We accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:Passport or driving licence or birth certificate and utility bill from last 3 months.